Former members
  • The School
  • Research
  • Academic events
  • Training
  • Documentary resources
  • Publications
  • Members

  • 2011 - ... / Directorship of A. F A R N O U X

    Year Member's name
    CLVII 2017 GENIS Nicolas
    MICHEL Anaïs
    CLVI 2016 DALACHANIS Angelos
    NOUET Rachel
    ORGEOLET Raphaël
    CLV 2015 KORMA Éléni
    OSSWALD Brendan

    CLIV
     
    2014 POLYZOS Iris
    RIVIERE Karine
    SARRAZANAS Clément
    CLIII 2013 CANNAVO Anna
    KALLIONTZIS Ioannis
    THELY Ludovic
    CLII 2012 CHABROL Antoine
    XENAKI Maria
    ZEROUALI Basma


    2002 - 2011 / Directorship of D. M U L L I E Z

    Year Member's name
    CLI 2011 PERROT Sylvain
    CL 2010 BIARD Guillaume
    MARINOV Tchavdar
    OBERWEILER Cécile
    CXLIX 2009 FEBVEY Agnès
    JOLLIVET Servanne
    PERRIER Amélie
    TICHIT Anne
    CXLVIII 2008 GROS Jean-Sébastien
    KOSSMANN Perrine
    TRIPPÉ Natacha
    CXLVII 2007 KYRIAKIDIS Nicolas
    CXLVI 2006 ANASTASSIADIS Anastassios
    AURIGNY Hélène
    DOUTHE Mathilde
    GELEZ Philippe
    CXLV 2005 DEPRET Isabelle
    PORTAL Marie-Laure
    WURMSER Hélène
    ZURBACH Julien
    CXLIV 2004 FOURNIER Julien
    GEORGELIN Hervé
    POMADERE Maia
    CXLIII 2003 DELOUIS Olivier
    CXLII 2002 DURVYE Cécile
    KAURINKOSKI Kira
    MAILLOT Stéphanie


    1992 - 2001 / Directorship of R. É T I E N N E

    Year Member's name
    CXLI 2001 BOUCHON Richard
    BRADFER Isabelle
    FOSCHIA Laurence
    LEROU Sandrine
    SINTÈS Pierre
    CXL 2000 BENCHIMOL Emmanuelle
    PRÊTE Jean-Paul
    CXXXIX

    1999

    MOSER Emmanuelle
    PROVOST Samuel
    TSIRTSONI Zoï
    CXXXVIII 1998 COUDERC Anne
    DANDRAU Alain
    STRASSER Jean-Yves
    CXXXVII 1997 FOURRIER Sabine
    HAMON Patrice
    CXXXVI 1996 PÉTRIDIS Platon
    ROUGEMONT Françoise
    SABLÉ Véronique
    CXXXV 1995 FEYEL Christophe
    GRIVAUD Gilles
    CXXXIV 1994 PRÊTRE Clarisse
    PROST Francis
    CXXXIII 1993 BRUN Hélène
    HASENOHR Claire
    MARTINEZ Jean-Luc
    SIARD Hélène


    1981 - 1992 / Directorship of O. P I C A R D

    Year Member's name
    CXXXII 1992 COULIÉ Anne
    MÜLLER Christel
    CXXXI 1991 DESLONDES Olivier
    MARC Jean-Yves
    CXXX 1990 BOUCHET René
    LEFÈVRE François
    REBILLARD Laurence
    CXXIX 1989 JOCKEY Philippe
    PEIGNARD Annette
    CXXVIII 1988 GIROS Christophe
    LUCE Jean-Marc
    OULHEN Jacques
    CXXVII 1987 NENNA Marie-Dominique
    ROUSSET Denis
    CXXVI 1986 FARNOUX Alexandre
    CXXV 1985 ALABE Françoise
    MORETTI Jean-Charles
    CXXIV 1984 BRUNET Michèle
    PARIENTE Anne
    CXXIII 1983 DÉROCHE Vincent
    DUCHÊNE Hervé
    CXXII 1982 BÉLIS Annie
    SAULNIER Jean-Michel
    CXXI 1981 BOTTINEAU Anne
    GRANDJEAN Yves
    QUEYREL François
    THALMANN Jean-Paul


    1969 - 1981 / Directorship of P. A M A N D R Y

    Year Member's name
    CXX 1980 ABADIE Catherine
    WEILL Nicole
    CXIX 1979 DARCQUE Pascal
    MULLIEZ Dominique
    CXVIII 1978 DES COURTILS Jacques
    EMPEREUR Jean-Yves
    CXVII 1977 JACQUEMIN Anne
    MULLER Arthur
    CXVI 1976 HERMARY Antoine
    CXV 1975 HELLMANN Marie-Christine
    SÈVE Michel
    CXIV 1974 BOUSSAC Marie-Françoise
    FEISSEL Denis
    CXIII 1973 THALMANN Jean-Paul
    TOUCHAIS Gilles
    CXII 1972 DEBIDOUR Michel
    ZAGDOUN Mary-Anne
    CXI 1971 ÉTIENNE Roland
    PASQUIER Alain
    CX 1970 AUPERT Pierre
    SPIESER Jean-Michel
    CIX 1969 HOLTZMANN Bernard
    ROUGEMONT Georges


    1950 - 1969 / Directorship of G. D A U X

    Year Member's name
    CVIII 1968 DEBEY Marie-Françoise
    GRANDJEAN Yves
    MAFFRE Jean-Jacques
    CVII 1967 TREUIL René
    CVI 1966 BOMMELAER Jean-François
    MICHAUD Jean-Pierre
    PICARD Olivier
    SODINI Jean-Pierre
    CV 1965 COUILLOUD Marie-Thérèse
    CIV 1964 CROISSANT Francis
    SIEBERT Gérard
    CIII 1963 GARLAN Yvon
    LEVY Edmond
    POURSAT Jean-Claude
    CII 1962 LLINAS Christian
    PELON Olivier
    CI 1961 REGNOT Vivianne
    ROLLEY Claude
    C 1960 BRUNEAU Philippe
    DUCAT Jean
    VATIN Claude
    XCIX 1959 QUENEY Fernande
    XCVIII 1957 BERNARD Paul
    XCVII 1956 LE ROY Christian
    VENENCIE Jacques
    WEILL Nicole
    XCVI 1955 GUILLOU André
    XCV 1954 SALVIAT François
    XCIV 1952 LE RIDER Georges
    XCIII 1951 CHARNEUX Pierre
    XCII 1950 GINOUVÈS René

     

    1936 - 1950 / Directorship of R. D E M A N G E L

    Year Member's name
    XCI 1949 COURBIN Paul
    DESHAYES Jean
    XC 1948 BOMPAIRE Jacques
    ROUX Georges
    LXXXIX 1947 DESSENNE André (independent member)
    LÉVÊQUE Pierre
    LXXXVIII 1946 MARCADÉ Jean
    LXXXVII 1945 DELORME Jean
    POUILLOUX Jean
    LXXXVI 1943 GALLET DE SANTERRE Hubert
    LXXXV 1942 CHAMOUX François
    TRÉHEUX Jacques
    LXXXIV 1938 MARTIN Roland
    METZGER Henri
    LXXXIII 1937 AMANDRY Pierre
    WILL Ernest
    LXXXII 1936 BOUSQUET Jean


    1925 - 1936 / Directorship of P. R O U S S E L

    Year Member's name
    LXXXI 1935 ROGER Jacques
    VAN EFFENTERRE Henri
    LXXX 1934 COUPRY Jacques
    JANNORAY Jean
    LXXIX 1933 FEYEL Michel
    GUILLON Pierre
    LXXVIII 1932 LERAT Lucien
    ROBERT Fernand
    LXXVII 1931 LAPALUS Étienne
    LAUNEY Marcel
    LEMERLE Paul
    - 1930 -
    LXXVI 1929 BOUISSET Marcel
    LXXV 1928 AUDIAT Jean
    LXXIV 1927 DEVAMBEZ Pierre
    ROBERT Louis
    LXXIII 1926 DEMARGNE Pierre
    LXXII 1925 FLACELIÈRE Robert


    1919 - 1925 / Directorship of Ch. P I C A R D

    Year Member's name
    LXXI 1924 BON Antoine
    JOLY René
    LXX 1923 BÉQUIGNON Yves
    LXIX 1922 CHAPOUTHIER Fernand
    SEYRIG Henri
    LXVIII 1921 CHARBONNEAUX Jean
    FESTUGIÈRE Jean
    DE LA COSTE-MESSELIÈRE Pierre (independent member)
    LXVII 1920 DAUX Georges
    LAUMONIER Alfred
    LXVI 1919 DEMANGEL Robert
    DREYFUS Raphaël
    RENAUDIN Louis


    1913 - 1919 / Directorship of G. F O U G È R E S

    Year Member's name
    LXV 1915 LACROIX Maurice
    LXIV 1913 LEJEUNE R.


    1912 - 1913 / Second directorship of T. H O M O L L E

    Year Member's name
    LXIII 1912 BOULANGER André


    1904 - 1912 / Directorship of M. H O L L E A U X

    Year Member's name
    LXII 1911 BLUM Gustave
    LXI 1910 AVEZOU Charles
    PLASSART André
    LX 1909 PICARD Charles
    LIX 1908 DUGAS Charles
    VALLOIS René
    REINACH Adolphe-Joseph (independent member)
    LVIII 1907 HATZFELD Jean
    PARIS Johannes
    LVII 1906 ROUSSEL Louis
    LVI 1905 COURBY Fernand
    LEROUX Gabriel
    ROUSSEL Pierre
    LV 1904 SCHULHOF Ezio


    1890 - 1903 / Directorship of T. H O M O L L E

    Year Member's name
    LIV 1903 BULARD Marcel
    CAVAIGNAC Eugène
    LIII 1902 BIZARD Léon
    XOUAL Maurice
    LII 1901 JARDÉ Auguste
    LEFEBVRE Gustave
    TOUDOUZE Georges
    LI 1900 BRIZEMUR Daniel
    GRANGER Ernest
    L 1899 CHAPOT Victor
    XLIX 1898 MENDEL Gustave
    XLVIII 1897 SEURE Georges
    XLVII 1896 CAHEN Émile
    DEMARGNE Joseph
    XLVI 1895 BEAUCHET Ludovic (independent member)
    FOURNIER Paul
    LAURENT Joseph
    XLV 1894 COLLIN Gaston
    FOSSEY Charles
    XLIV 1893 JOUGUET Pierre
    PERDRIZET Paul
    XLIII 1892 BOURGUET Émile
    XLII 1891 ARDAILLON Édouard
    MILLET Gabriel


    1878 - 1890 / Directorship of P. F O U C A R T

    Year Member's name
    XLI 1890 CHAMONARD Joseph
    COUVE Louis
    DE RIDDER André
    XL 1889 COLARDEAU Théodore
    JOUBIN André
    XXXIX 1888 LEGRAND Philippe
    XXXVIII 1887 BÉRARD Victor
    JAMOT Paul
    XXXVII 1886 DOUBLET Georges
    LECHAT Henri
    XXXVI 1885 DESCHAMPS Gaston
    FOUGÈRES Gustave
    XXXV 1884 RADET Georges
    XXXIV 1883 COUSIN Georges
    DIEHL Charles
    DÜRRBACH Félix
    XXXIII 1882 HOLLEAUX Maurice
    PARIS Pierre
    XXXII 1881 ENGEL Arthur (independent member)
    MONCEAUX Paul
    VEYRIES Alphonse
    XXXI 1880 BARRILLEAU Georges (independent member)
    BILCO Joseph
    CLERC Michel
    XXX 1879 DUBOIS Marcel
    REINACH Salomon
    XXIX 1878 HAUVETTE Amédée


    1875 - 1878 / Directorship of A. D U M O N T

    Year Member's name
    XXVIII 1877 POTTIER Edmond
    XXVII 1876 BEAUDOUIN Mondry
    HAUSSOULLIER Bernard
    MARTHA Jules
    XXVI 1875 GIRARD Paul

    1867 - 1875 / Directorship of É. B U R N O U F

    Year Member's name
    XXV 1874 HOMOLLE Théophile
    RIEMANN Othon
    XXIV 1873 BAYET Charles
    BLOCH Gustave
    COLLIGNON Maxime
    XXIII 1871 RUEL Édouard
    XXII 1869 CARTAULT Augustin
    GORCEIX Henri
    LEBÈGUE Albert
    RAYET Olivier
    XXI 1868 MAMET Henri


    1846 - 1867 / Directorship of A. D A V E L U Y

    Year Member's name
    XX 1867 VIDAL DE LA BLACHE Paul
    XIX 1866 BIGOT Charles
    XVIII 1864 BLONDEL Charles
    DUMONT Albert
    XVII 1863 DECHARME Paul
    PETIT DE JULLEVILLE Louis
    XVI 1862 ARMINGAUD J.-J.
    XV 1861 GEBHART Émile
    TERRIER Léon
    XIV 1859 BAZIN Hugues
    DEVILLE Gustave
    DUGIT Ernest
    FOUCART Paul
    WESCHER Carl
    XIII 1857 GAULTIER DE CLAUBRY Xavier
    XII 1856 HINSTIN Gustave
    THENON Léon
    XI 1855 PERROT Georges
    X 1854 HEUZEY Léon
    VIII 1853 LEBARBIER Edmond
    REYNALD Hermile
    IX 1853 BOUTAN Ernest
    DELACOULONCHE Ernest
    FUSTEL DE COULANGES Numa
    VII 1852 GUÉRIN Victor
    V 1851 GUIGNIAUT Joseph
    VI 1851 ABOUT Edmond
    IV 1849 BERTRAND Alexandre
    BEULÉ Ernest
    MÉZIÈRES Alfred
    III 1848 GIRARD Jules
    VINCENT Isidore
    II 1847 GANDAR Eugène
    I 1846 BENOÎT Charles
    BURNOUF Émile
    GRENIER Antoine
    HANRIOT Charles
    LACROIX Louis
    LÉVÊQUE Charles
    ROUX Emmanuel

     

    ARCHIMAGE : The latest pictures

    IMAGE
    Thasos - Acropole ; Athénaion (sanctuaire d'Athéna), GTh 65 - R1765-011

    Sujet : vase Matériau : argile Technique : tourné, Categorie : figure noire, Fragment : panse, Origine : Attique,
    Archimage is intended to gradually put online the graphic and photographic documents, kept in the Archives service of FSA.

    Archaeology in Greece ONLINE

    Messene-6122
    Messene. P. Themelis (ASA) reports on continuing excavations and restoration at the site. In the area of the north stoa (Fig. 1), which is 196 m. long, a column of one of the Corinthian inner colonnades was restored to a height of 5 m and a large gamma-shaped platform with a long stone bench in front of its east side restored (Fig. 2). The later baths (balaneion) (5th to 7th c. AD), built almost in the middle of the stoa were almost completely uncovered and their rooms distinguished clearly. Another structure uncovered in the Agora is the dining hall (deipnisterion), where worshippers of Messana, queen of the land of Messene, who had been deified, dined (Fig. 3). The goddess' temple lies close to the building, to the east. The dining hall was constructed in the Hellenistic period a
    ....
    A collaborative project with the BSA.