Foreign members of the FSA

The foreign members are, of course, French speakers, but in some cases their countries of origin may be surprising.
Beyond the closest countries, Belgium and Switzerland, which count the highest number of members, foreign members have come from 13 countries in total.

They are as follows (in descending order of the number of members from them):

Belgium 52   Russia 2
Switzerland 20   Sweden 2
Netherlands 12   Bulgaria 1
Denmark 9   Egypt 1
Poland 6   Romania 1
Brazil 4   Czechoslovakia 1
Canada 3      


Chronological list (reversed)

 
2018- Gilberto DA SILVA FRANCISCO Brésil
2018- Guy ACKERMANN Suisse
2017- Sarah LAMBERT Canada
2014 - François-Dominique DELTENRE Belgium
2012 - 2016 Laetitia PHIALON Switzerland
2011 - 2012 Delphine ACKERMANN Switzerland
2010 - 2014 Thomas BRISART Belgium
2010 - 2014 Maud DEVOLDER Belgium
2008 - 2010 Richard VEYMIERS Belgium
2008 - 2011 Nathan BADOUD Switzerland
2004 - 2007 Cédric BRÉLAZ Switzerland
2004 - 2006 Nicolas BEAUDRY Canada
2001 - 2004 Isabelle TASSIGNON Belgium
2000 - 2005 Béatrice BLANDIN Switzerland
1997 - 2000 Catherine VANDERHEYDE Belgium
1994 - 1998 Sandrine HUBER Switzerland
1994 - 1996 Alavaro ALLEGRETTE Brazil
1993 - 1997 Anne DESTROOPER - GEORGIADIS Belgium
1991 - 1995 D. VIVIERS Belgium
1989 - 1993 Jan DRIESSEN Belgium
1988 - 1992 S. MÜLLER Switzerland
1986 - 1989 Thierry PETIT Belgium
1984 - 1987 Jacques PERREAULT Canada
1981 - 1987 Christine TYTGAT Belgium
1981 - 1986 Fr. BLONDÉ Belgium
1980 - 1986 Colette VERLINDEN Belgium
1980 - 1984 Fabienne BURKHALTER Switzerland
1978 - 1981 C. BAURAIN Belgium
1975 - 1978 Robert LAFFINEUR Belgium
1973 - 1979 P. MARCHETTI Belgium
1972 - 1975 M. PIÉRART Belgium
1972 - 1974 R. STUCKY Switzerland
1971 - 1974 L. GODART Belgium
1970 - 1973 Denis KNOEPFLER Switzerland
1967 - 1970 F. VANDENABEELE Belgium
1967 - 1970 Pierre DUCREY Switzerland
1966 - 1972 J.-P. OLIVIER Belgium
1966 - 1968 Haiganuch SARIAN Brazil
1962 - 1967 T. HACKENS Belgium
1961 - 1964 A. BOVON Switzerland
1961 - 1964 U. BEZERRA DE MENESES Brazil
1961 - 1962 G. DONNAY Belgium
1959 - 1960 L. OGNENOVA-MARINOVA Bulgaria
1958 - 1962 J. SERVAIS Belgium
1958 - 1961 H. MUSSCHE Belgium
1958 P. HOMBERT Belgium
1957 - 1959 T. WRONCKA Poland
1956 - 1958 R. P. É. GOFFINET Belgium
1955 - 1957 M.-T. LENGER Belgium
1955 - 1956 P. AELLIG Switzerland
1953 - 1955 T. REEKMANS Belgium
1952 - 1954 J. BINGEN Belgium
1951 - 1952 B. BAUDAT Switzerland
1950 - 1954 L. KAHIL Egypt
1950 - 1953 J. LABARBE Belgium
1949 - 1952 D. FEYTMANS Belgium
1949 M. MICHAUX Belgium
1948 - 1953 C. DUNANT Switzerland
1946 - 1948 C. DELVOYE Belgium
1946 - 1948 and
1938 - 1939
L. LACROIX Belgium
1938 - 1940 W. LAMEERE Belgium
1938 - 1940 O. REVERDIN Switzerland
1936 - 1937 B. SIMONS Belgium
1935 - 1938 S. BINON Belgium
1935 - 1936 Abbot F. SOKOLOWSKI Poland
1934 ? H. CAPART Belgium
1932 - 1934 VAN LAERE Belgium
1931 - 1932 J. VAN DER WOUDA Netherlands
1931 - 1932 DE VOGEL Netherlands
1930 - 1931 BULAS Poland
1928 - 1931 É. HASPELS Netherlands
1928 - 1931 E. DERENNE Belgium
1928 - 1930 K. MICHALOWSKI Poland
1928 - 1929 M. VAN DER GULDEN Netherlands
1928 - 1929 G. H. BLANCKEN Netherlands
1927 - 1928 A. ROES Netherlands
1926 - 1928 A. SÉVERYNS Belgium
1926 - 1927 Ms VAN LEEUWEN-BOOMKAMP Netherlands
1925 - 1928 P. COLLART Switzerland
1925 - 1926 N. SVENSSON Sweden
1925 - 1926 J. DE WIT Netherlands
1924 - 1925 J. A. SCHUURSMA Netherlands
1924 P. NICOVESCO Romania
1924 C. VAN ESSEN Netherlands
1924 Abbot A. ROME Belgium
1924 ? J. A. BUNDGAARD Denmark
1924 M. ANDERSEN Denmark (architect)
1923 - 1924 L. VAN LIEMPT Netherlands
1923 R. GOSTKOWSKI Poland
1923 R. GANSZYNIEC Poland
1922 - 1923 M. LATTRY Russia (architect)
1922 - 1923 Y. FOMINE Russia (architect-independent member)
1921 - 1922 C. HOEG Denmark (anthropologist)
1921 - 1922 G. HINNISDAELS Belgium
1921 - 1922 T. BRØNDSTED Denmark
1921 W. LAURITZEN Denmark (architect)
1920 - 1921 A. SALAC Czechoslovakia
1919 - 1922 ? A. W. PERSSON Sweden
1911 - 1914 A. DELATTE Belgium
1911 - 1913 S. RISOM Denmark (architect)
1909 - 1911 J. BERCHMANS Belgium (sculptor)
1908 - 1911 G. POULSEN Denmark (architect)
1908 - 1909 M. DELHAXE Belgium
1907 - 1908 M. KRAGH Denmark
1906 - 1908 H. GRÉGOIRE Belgium
1906 - 1908 W. DEONNA Switzerland
1905 - 1907 F. POULSEN Denmark
1904 - 1905 P. VAN DEN VEN Belgium
1903 - 1907 F. MAYENCE Belgium
1902 - 1905 P. GRAINDOR Belgium
1902 - 1903 G. NICOLE Switzerland
1902 - 1903 H. DEMOULIN Belgium
1901 - 1904 W. VOLLGRAFF Netherlands
1900 - 1902 M. LAURENT Belgium
1900 - 1901 J. DE MOT Belgium

 

Newsletter

Archaeology in Greece ONLINE

RACHOULA. – Mavrogia-Xirokambos
Dans la région de Rachoula, Ch. Karagiannopoulos (XXXIVe éphorie des antiquités préhistoriques et classiques) a poursuivi en 2011 la fouille préventive au lieu-dit Mavrogia-Xirokambos, où une tombe à tholos avait été mise au jour.
On a procédé au nettoyage du sol afin de déterminer s’il y avait des fosses : le sol géologique a été...
....
A collaborative project with the BSA.